A confident woman with her arms crossed, smiling
Compare lenders

Bear Loan vs. the other options — side by side.

One table, six alternatives, no spin. Amounts, APR, speed and fees for installment lenders, cash-advance apps and the other "bear" companies — so you can see where we fit and where we don't.

Public terms, datedPros for each optionWhere we lose, we say so

The comparison table

Figures from each company's public terms and major review sites, October 2026. They change — check the source before you decide.

OptionAmountCostTermSpeedFees to youWhere
Bear LoanLoan-connection service · multiple lenders$200 – $5,0009.95% – 35.99% installment · fee per $100 short-term14 days – 36 monthsMinutes to decide · next business day$0 to applyMost states
OppLoansOnline installment lender$500 – $5,00099% – 195%9 – 24 monthsSame / next dayNone≈ 40 states
MoneyLion InstacashCash advance appUp to $500 (up to $1,000 with account)0% interestNext payday1–5 days free, fee for instantOptional tips + Turbo feeMost states
BrigitCash advance appUp to $5000% interestNext paydayInstant with fee$8.99 – $15.99 / monthMost states
EarnInEarned-wage accessUp to $150 / day · $750–$1,000 / pay period0% interestNext payday1–3 days free, fee for instantOptional tips + Lightning Speed feeMost states
Cash Loans BearOnline lender + stores$100 – $5,000Payday ≈ 391% · installment up to 99%+14 days – 24 monthsSame / next dayVaries by product/state12 states + online
Lending BearStorefront payday / title / pawnPayday ≤ $500 · title ≤ $10,000≈ 300% – 460%14 – 30 daysIn store, same dayPer $100 + state feesFL · GA · AL

Bear Loan is a loan-connection service; the lender you accept sets the final APR and fees. Competitor data is summarized from public sources and is not an endorsement.

The short version

Under $500, can wait 2–3 daysA cash advance app (Instacash, EarnIn) is usually cheapest — no interest.
$500 – $5,000, need it tomorrowBear Loan: multiple lenders, fixed-rate installment options, no subscription.
Want one known lender, OK with 99%+ APROppLoans: single offer, no fees, reports to bureaus.
Member of a credit unionAsk about a PAL first — 28% APR cap. All alternatives

One by one

Bear Loan vs.

OppLoans

Online installment lender
$500 – $5,00099% – 195%Same / next day

Where OppLoans wins

  • No origination fee
  • Reports to all three bureaus
  • Known lender, consistent terms

Where Bear Loan wins

  • APR starts at 99% — above Bear Loan's typical installment range
  • One lender, one offer
  • No short-term option

Pick OppLoans if you want a single known lender and don't mind triple-digit APR. Pick Bear Loan to compare multiple lenders, including ones that price below 36% for stronger profiles.

Bear Loan vs.

MoneyLion Instacash

Cash advance app
Up to $500 (up to $1,000 with account)0% interest1–5 days free, fee for instant

Where MoneyLion Instacash wins

  • No interest, no credit check
  • Small amounts fast
  • Good for a $100–$300 gap

Where Bear Loan wins

  • Capped at $500 unless you bank with them
  • Instant delivery costs extra
  • Not a loan — no credit building

Pick Instacash if you need under $500 and can wait a few days for free delivery. Pick Bear Loan for $500 – $5,000 or when you need a real repayment term.

Bear Loan vs.

Brigit

Cash advance app
Up to $5000% interestInstant with fee

Where Brigit wins

  • Budgeting tools included
  • Overdraft prediction
  • No interest

Where Bear Loan wins

  • Monthly subscription whether or not you borrow
  • $500 ceiling
  • Needs qualifying direct deposits

Pick Brigit if you'll use the budgeting tools monthly. Pick Bear Loan if you borrow occasionally — there's no subscription, and no cap at $500.

Bear Loan vs.

EarnIn

Earned-wage access
Up to $150 / day · $750–$1,000 / pay period0% interest1–3 days free, fee for instant

Where EarnIn wins

  • Only your already-earned wages
  • No mandatory fees
  • No credit check

Where Bear Loan wins

  • Hourly/salaried employment with timesheets required
  • Daily cap
  • Not available to many gig and benefit incomes

Pick EarnIn if you're W-2 with regular hours and need a day or two of pay early. Pick Bear Loan if your income is benefits, gig or self-employment, or the amount is larger.

Bear Loan vs.

Cash Loans Bear

Online lender + stores
$100 – $5,000Payday ≈ 391% · installment up to 99%+Same / next day

Where Cash Loans Bear wins

  • Physical locations in some states
  • Both payday and installment

Where Bear Loan wins

  • Not affiliated with Bear Loan — different company
  • Reviews cite high APR offers
  • Single lender

Different company, similar name. Bear Loan sends your one request to multiple licensed lenders; Cash Loans Bear is itself the lender.

Bear Loan vs.

Lending Bear

Storefront payday / title / pawn
Payday ≤ $500 · title ≤ $10,000≈ 300% – 460%In store, same day

Where Lending Bear wins

  • Cash in hand same day
  • Title and pawn options

Where Bear Loan wins

  • Not affiliated with Bear Loan
  • Storefront only, 3 states
  • Title loans risk your vehicle

Lending Bear is a storefront lender in three states and is not related to us. Bear Loan is online in most states, unsecured only, and compares lenders.

Comparison FAQ

Is Bear Loan a lender like OppLoans?

No. OppLoans is one lender with one rate card. Bear Loan sends your request to multiple licensed lenders and you pick an offer. That's why our APR range starts lower — different lenders price different profiles.

Are cash advance apps cheaper than Bear Loan?

For under $500, often yes: Instacash, Brigit and EarnIn charge no interest, though subscriptions and instant-transfer fees add up. Above $500, or when you need months to repay, a fixed-rate installment loan usually costs less than repeated advances.

Is Bear Loan the same as Cash Loans Bear or Lending Bear?

No. Both are separate companies that happen to use 'bear' in their names. See our legitimacy page for how to tell us apart.

Why don't you show a single APR for Bear Loan?

Because the lender you accept sets it. Installment and personal offers in our network commonly run 9.95%–35.99%; short-term loans are priced per $100. Your agreement shows the exact number.

Which option is best for bad credit?

Cash advance apps skip credit entirely but cap at $500. For larger amounts, Bear Loan and OppLoans both consider all credit; Bear Loan lets you compare more than one offer.

Compared enough? See your actual offers.

A soft credit check shows what lenders in our network will offer you — then compare that to anything on this page.

No impact to your score$0 application fee3-minute form256-bit encrypted
$200 – $5,000Soft check · Funds by tomorrow
Check rate