A woman seated on a sofa holding cash, in front of a green shape
Pricing

Bear Loan rates & fees, in plain numbers.

Requesting offers costs nothing. What you pay depends on the loan you accept — and every number is on the agreement before you sign. Here are the typical ranges, real examples and every fee you might see.

$0 to requestAPR on every agreementNo prepayment penalty on most loans

Rates at a glance

Installment & personal APR9.95% – 35.99%Fixed for the term · varies by credit and state
Short-term loan fee$10 – $15 per $100Per pay period · 14–30 days
Bear Loan service fee$0Free to request, no obligation
Prepayment penaltyNoneOn most installment & personal loans

Rates by loan type

Three products, three pricing structures. The bar shows where the typical range sits.

Short-Term

$200 – $1,500 · 14–90 days
$10–$15 per $100 borrowed, per period
300% APR650% APR (annualized)
  • Flat fee, due with principal on payday
  • No monthly interest — cost is per pay period
  • Rollovers add a new fee; avoid them
Most popular

Installment

$500 – $5,000 · 3–24 months
9.95% – 35.99% APR, fixed
0%50% APR
  • Equal monthly payments
  • No prepayment penalty
  • Origination fee 0–6% with some lenders, included in APR

Personal

$2,000 – $5,000 · 6–36 months
9.95% – 35.99% APR, fixed
0%50% APR
  • Lowest rates for stronger credit
  • No prepayment penalty
  • Payments reported — builds history

Ranges are typical across our lender network. Some lenders and states price above or below these; your lender's APR is on the agreement.

Representative examples

Real math, no origination fee assumed. Total cost is the number to compare.

Short-term
$500 for 14 days
Finance charge
$75
Due on payday
$575
APR
391%
Installment
$2,000 over 12 months
APR
29.99%
Monthly payment
$194.96
Total repaid
$2,339.57
Total interest
$339.57
Personal
$5,000 over 24 months
APR
19.99%
Monthly payment
$254.45
Total repaid
$6,106.91
Total interest
$1,106.91

Cost per $100 borrowed, over the full term

APR is the fairest way to compare loans of the same length — but across different lengths, the dollars per $100 tell you what you'll actually pay.

Short-term$500 · 14 days · $15 per $100
$15
Installment$2,000 · 12 months · 29.99% APR
$17
Personal$5,000 · 24 months · 19.99% APR
$22

Rounded to the nearest dollar. The short-term figure is for one 14-day period — rolling it over repeats the fee, which is how a $15 cost becomes $60 in two months.

A woman smiling and holding cash, celebrating

Every fee you might see — and the ones you won't

Interest / finance charge
The cost of borrowing. Shown as APR on installment and personal loans, or as a fee per $100 on short-term loans.
Origination fee
Charged by some lenders, 0–6% of the loan. Deducted from proceeds or added to the balance; always part of the APR.
Late payment fee
Charged if a payment is missed past any grace period. Amount and timing are on the agreement; set due dates on paydays to avoid it.
Returned payment fee
Charged if a debit bounces. Keep enough in the account on the due date — your bank may charge too.
Application fee
None. Bear Loan never charges to request offers.
Prepayment penalty
None on most installment and personal loans. Paying early saves interest.
Subscription or membership
None. There is no account to keep or app to pay for.

What moves your APR up or down

Credit profile

Stronger history and fewer recent missed payments sit at the low end of the range.

Income and bank activity

Steady deposits and no overdrafts let lenders offer more at a lower rate.

Amount and term

Longer terms lower the payment but raise total interest; very short terms cost more per dollar.

Your state

State law caps rates and fees. See your state's limits.

Run your own numbers

Move the slider, pick a term and an APR, and see the monthly payment and total. Then open the full calculator for an amortization schedule.

Estimate your payment

No credit impact
$2,000requested
$200$5,000
Monthly payment$194.96
Total repayment$2,339.57
Get offers for $2,000

Estimate for an installment or personal loan with equal monthly payments. Your lender sets the actual APR and payment.

Rates & fees FAQ

More in the full FAQ. Lower score? See what to expect on the bad credit loans page.

What APR will I get?

It depends on the product, your credit profile, income and state. Installment and personal loans in our network commonly run 9.95% to 35.99% APR. Short-term loans are priced as a flat fee per $100 borrowed, which works out to a triple-digit APR because the term is only a few weeks. Your lender shows your exact APR before you sign.

Does Bear Loan charge any fees?

No. Requesting offers is free. Any fees — origination, late payment or returned payment — are charged by the lender and listed on your agreement.

Is there an origination fee?

Some lenders charge one, typically 1% to 6% of the loan, deducted from the amount you receive or added to the balance. Many charge none. It is always disclosed on the agreement and included in the APR.

Is there a prepayment penalty?

Most installment and personal loans in our network have none, so paying early reduces the interest you pay. Short-term loans can be repaid early but there is little interest to save.

Why are short-term loans so expensive?

A $15 fee on $100 for two weeks is 15% for the period, and APR annualizes that to about 391%. The dollar cost is small but the rate is high — use short-term loans only for small, urgent bills you can clear on the next paycheck.

Do rates differ by state?

Yes. Each state sets its own caps on amounts, fees and APR. Some states prohibit short-term loans entirely. See rates and limits for your state.

See your real rate — it takes three minutes.

Request offers with a soft credit check. The APR, fees and total cost are on the agreement before you decide.

No impact to your score$0 application fee3-minute form256-bit encrypted
$200 – $5,000Soft check · Funds by tomorrow
Check rate