Short-term loans · $200 – $1,500

Cash until payday, without the wait.

A small loan for a bill that can't wait — repaid on your next paycheck or over a few pay periods. Decision in minutes, money as soon as today, and the full fee shown before you sign.

14–90 daysNo collateralSoft credit check
A woman in a green sweater holding a laptop

Right for

  • A bill under $1,500 that's due before payday
  • A one-off gap — not a monthly shortfall
  • Money you can repay in full next paycheck

Not right for

  • Anything you'd need to roll over
  • Amounts over $1,500 or costs spread over months
  • Covering a recurring shortfall — see alternatives

What it costs — per $100, not per year

Short-term loans charge a flat fee for the pay period. That's simple to understand, and expensive if repeated. Pick an amount and see the fee.

$500borrowed for 14 days
$200$1,500
Fee at $15 / $100$75
Due on payday$575
APR (annualized)391%

Fee rate varies by state ($10–$15 per $100 is typical). Your lender shows the exact fee and due date on the agreement.

Why rolling over is the trap

Each extension charges the fee again without reducing what you owe. Here's a $500 loan at $75 per period:

Paid on time$75
Rolled once$150
Rolled twice$225
Rolled 3×$300
Installment, 3 mo.≈ $45

Cost in fees/interest only. The installment line assumes 29.99% APR over 3 months. When an installment loan is cheaper.

From request to payday

1

Request

$200–$1,500, your next pay date, and your checking account. About 3 minutes.

2

Soft check

Lenders in your state confirm income and eligibility without touching your score.

3

Agreement

Fee, due date and total shown. Sign, or decline for free.

4

Funded, then repaid

Deposit by next business day. On the due date the lender debits principal + fee.

Short-term vs. installment at a glance

Short-termInstallment
Amount$200 – $1,500$500 – $5,000
Repay1–3 payments, 14–90 daysMonthly, 3–24 months
Cost structureFlat fee per $100 per periodAPR, commonly 9.95%–35.99%
SpeedSame day possibleNext business day
Reported to bureausRarelyOften
Best whenSmall bill, cleared next paycheckYou need months, not weeks

Available in 26 states

Where payday-style lending is prohibited or rate-capped, Bear Loan offers installment and personal loans instead. The form shows what's available once you enter your address.

Check your state

Short-term loan FAQ

What is a short-term loan?

A small loan — $200 to $1,500 through Bear Loan — repaid in one lump sum on your next payday or in two to three payments over 14 to 90 days. It's priced as a flat fee per $100 borrowed rather than monthly interest.

How much does a short-term loan cost?

Typically $10 to $15 per $100 per pay period, set by state law. A $500 loan for 14 days with a $75 fee costs $575 — about 391% APR when annualized. The fee is on the agreement before you sign.

How fast can I get the money?

Decisions come in minutes. Funds usually arrive the next business day; same-day is possible for agreements signed before 10 a.m. local time with many lenders.

Can I get one with bad credit?

Yes. Lenders look mainly at income and your checking account activity. There's no minimum score, and checking offers is a soft inquiry.

What if I can't repay on payday?

Contact the lender before the due date. Many states require lenders to offer an extended payment plan at no extra cost. Rolling the loan over adds a new fee, so avoid it where you can.

Is a short-term loan available in my state?

In 26 states. Where payday-style lending is prohibited or rate-capped, you'll be offered installment or personal loans instead. Check your state.

Should I choose a short-term or an installment loan?

Short-term if the bill is small, due now, and you can clear it on your next paycheck. If you'd need to roll it over, an installment loan is cheaper. Compare installment loans.

Need it before payday? Request now.

$200 to $1,500 with a soft credit check. See the fee and due date before you sign.

No impact to your score$0 application fee3-minute form256-bit encrypted
$200 – $5,000Soft check · Funds by tomorrow
Check rate